27th International Conference on Inductive Logic Programming
4-6 Sep 2017 Orléans (France)

For participants > Program

Program

Sunday 3 September

19:00 Welcome reception
Ver Di Vin
2 Rue des 3 Maries, 45000 Orléans

Monday 4 September

8:30-9:00 On-site registration
9:00-9:30 Conference opening
9:30-10:30 Keynote speaker 1. Session chair: Stephen Muggleton
Can Computers Change their Minds?
Prof Alan Bundy, University of Edinburgh
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:55 Statistical relational learning 1. Session Chair : Angelika Kimmig
11:00-11:25 Lifted Discriminative Learning of Probabilistic Logic Programs
Arnaud Nguembang Fadja and Fabrizio Riguzzi slides pdf
11:25-11:40 Adaptive Incremental Learning for Statistical Relational Models Using Gradient-Based Boosting
Yulong Gu and Paolo Missier slides pdf
11h40-11h55 Probabilistic Logic Models and Their Application to Breast Cancer
Joana Côrte-Real, Inês Dutra and Ricardo Rocha slides pdf
12:00-14:00 Lunch: Le grand martroi, 12 place du Martroi, Orléans
14:00-15:25 Dynamic and distributed ILP. Session Chair: Stephen Muggleton
14:00-14:25 Learning Programs with Continuous Domains from State Transitions
Tony Ribeiro, Sophie Tourret, Maxime Folschette, Morgan Magnin, Domenico Borzacchiello, Francisco Chinesta, Olivier Roux and Katsumi Inoue slides  pdf
14:25-14:40 Learning Logic Program Representation for Delayed Systems with Limited Training Data
Yin Jun Phua, Tony Ribeiro, Sophie Tourret and Katsumi Inoue slides pdf
14:40-14:55 A First-Order Axiomatization for Transition Learning with Rich Constraints
Jachym Barvinek and Filip Zelezny slides pdf
14:55-15:10 Distributed Online Learning of Event Definitions
Nikos Katzouris, Alexander Artikis and Georgios Paliouras slides pdf
15:10-15:25 Parallel ILP System for Super Linear Speed up
Hiroyuki Nishiyama and Hayato Ohwada slides pdf
15:30-16:45 Coffee break & poster sessions
16:45-17:30 Statistical relational learning     Session chair: Fabrizio Riguzzi  
16:45-17:00 Solving Probability Problems in Natural Language
Anton Dries, Angelika Kimmig, Jesse Davis, Vaishak Belle and Luc De Raedt
17:00-17:15 Relational affordance learning for task-dependent robot grasping
Laura Antanas, Anton Dries, Plinio Moreno and Luc De Raedt pdf
17:15-17:30 A collective, probabilistic approach to schema mapping
Angelika Kimmig, Alex Memory, Renee Miller and Lise Getoor 
slides
18:00-20:30 Visit of the historic center of Orléans and social event at Hotel Groslot, Place de l'Etape, Orléans

Tuesday 5 September

8:45-9:00 On-site registration
9:00-10:00 Keynote speaker 2    Session chair:  Nicolas Lachiche
Automatic Feature Construction for Supervised Classification from Large Scale Multi-Relational Data
Dr Marc Boullé, Orange Labs France slides
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-11:45 Classical ILP and beyond  Session chair : Alan Bundy
10:30-10:45 The Effect of Predicate Order on Curriculum Learning in ILP
Hank Conn and Stephen Muggleton slides  pdf
10:45-11:00 Logical Vision: One-Shot Meta-Interpretive Learning from Real Images
Wang-Zhou Dai, Stephen Muggleton, Jing Wen, Alireza Tamaddoni-Nezhad and Zhi-Hua Zhou slides pdf
11:00-11:15 Positive and Unlabeled Relational Classification through Label Frequency Estimation
Jessa Bekker and Jesse Davis slides slides pdf
11:15-11:30 PU-learning disjunctive concepts in ILP
Hendrik Blockeel slides pdf
11:30-11:45 Mode-Directed Neural-Symbolic Modelling
Ashwin Srinivasan, Lovekesh Vig and Gautam Shroff slides  pdf
11:45-13:30 Lunch: La chancellerie, 27 place du martroi, Orléans
13:30-14:30 Keynote speaker 3   Session chair: Christel Vrain
Learning from single networks---the impact of network structure on relational learning and collective inference
Assoc Prof Jennifer Neville, Purdue University slides
14:30-15:45 Graphs and unsupervised learning        Session Chair :  Jennifer Neville
14:30-14:45 Clustering multi-relationnal TV data by diverting supervised ILP
Vincent Claveau slides pdf
14:45-15:00 Mining Tree Patterns with Partially Injective Homomorphisms
Till Hendrik Schulz, Tamás Horváth, Pascal Welke and Stefan Wrobel slides pdf
15:00-15:15 Learning of Primitive Formal Systems Defining Labeled Ordered Tree Languages via Queries
Tomoyuki Uchida, Satoshi Matsumoto, Takayoshi Shoudai, Yusuke Suzuki and Tetsuhiro Miyahara slides pdf
15:15-15:30 Learning Commonalities in RDF
Sara El Hassad, Francois Goasdoue and Helene Jaudoin
slides
15:30-15:45 Learning from Ordinal Data with Inductive Logic Programming in Description Logic
Nunung Nurul Qomariyah and Dimitar Kazakov  slides pdf
15:45-16:45 Coffee break & poster sessions
16:45-17:30 In memory of A. Colmerauer,  K. Furukawa, A. Robinson.
Frédéric Benhamou, Katsumi Inoue, Stephen Muggleton
17:30 -… Departure in bus for a boat trip on "Canal d'Orléans" and the conference dinner at "Le week-end, Place du cloître, Chécy"

Wednesday 6 September

8:30-9:00 On-site registration
9:00-10:00 Keynote speaker 4     Session chair: Sriraam Natarajan
Learning Knowledge Base Representations with Relational, Latent, and Numerical Features
Dr Mathias Niepert , NEC Labs Europe
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-11:45 ILP and constraints    Session chair: Hendrick Blockeel
10:30-11:00 Stacked Structure Learning for Lifted Relational Neural Networks
Gustav Šourek, Martin Svatoš, Filip Železný, Steven Schockaert and Ondřej Kuželka slides pdf
11:00-11:15 Pruning Hypothesis Spaces Using Learned Domain Theories
Martin Svatoš, Gustav Šourek, Filip Zelezny, Steven Schockaert and Ondřej Kuželka slides pdf
11:15-11:30 Learning constraints in spreadsheets and tabular data
Samuel Kolb,  Sergey Paramonov,  Tias Guns , Luc De Raedt
slides
11:30-11:45 Mining rare sequential patterns with ASP
Ahmed Samet, Thomas Guyet and Benjamin Negrevergne  slides pdf
11:45-13:45 Lunch: Le grand martroi, 12 place du Martroi, Orléans
13:45-15:00 Deep learning     Session chair: Mathias Niepert
13:45-14:00 Clustering-Based Relational Unsupervised Representation Learning with an Explicit Distributed Representation
Sebastijan Dumancic and Hendrik Blockeel
slides
14:00-14:30 Demystifying Relational Latent Representations
Sebastijan Dumancic and Hendrik Blockeel  slides pdf
14:30-14:45 Relational Restricted Boltzmann Machines: A Probabilistic Logic Learning Approach
Navdeep Kaur, Gautam Kunapuli, Tushar Khot, Kristian Kersting, William Cohen and Sriraam Natarajan  slides pdf
14:45-15:00 Embeddings Considered Unhelpful?
Lovekesh Vig, Ashwin Srinivasan, Michael Bain and Ankit Verma slides pdf
15:00-16:00 Coffee break & poster sessions
16:00-17:30 Announcement of the most promising student late-breaking paper
Business meeting
17:30 Conference closing
Online user: 1 RSS Feed